cl-international-law

Friday April 19, 8:30 am – 5:00 pm

IUPUI
Wynne Courtroom and Atrium,
Inlow Hall,
530 W. New York Street

info

Panel Sessions II – Friday, April 19
8:30-10:00am

Panel II-1 – Room 375

Issues in Transnational Private Law

Emanwel Turnbull, U Maryland Carey School of Law (Fellow and Adjunct at Baltimore), “Opting Out of the Procedural Morass: A Solution to the Class Arbitration Problem”

Weixia Gu, Hong Kong, “Interpreting Regional Public Policy in International Arbitration: The Case of Greater China”

Hossein Fazilatfar, Emory (S), “Retroactive Application of International Arbitration Agreements under the FAA: Applying Pro-Arbitration Rules of Interpretation”

Cesar Rosado, IIT-Chicago-Kent College of Law, “University Culture, Interests and International Framework Agreements”

Zhandra Marin, Tulane (S), “Venezuelan Order Publico, American Public Policy and the Most Significant Relationship”


Panel II-2 – Courtroom

Corporate Governance

Ahmad A. Alshorbagy, Alexandria University, “Towards an Islamic Model of Corporate Governance”

Yaron Nili, HLS (S), “Different Models of Shareholder Activism: A Preliminary Comparative and Normative Analysis”

Chien-Chung Lin, Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan, “Insider Trading Law in Asia: China, Hong Kong, Japan and Taiwan Visited”

René Reich-Graefe, Western New England U School of Law, “The Nonsense of Fiduciaries in Corporate Governance and of the Expressive Function of Corporate Law: A Comparative Analysis”

Virginia Harper Ho, Kansas, “New Governance & the State: The Curious Case of Corporate Social Responsibility in China”

Panel II-3 – Room 245

Law and Religion

Chaim Saiman, Villanova, “Halakhah: The Rabinnic Idea of Law”

Rudy Coram, Attorney, “A Comparative Study of the Laws of Estate between Secular America and the Sectarian Estate Laws of Lebanon”

Jaclyn Neo, National University of Singapore, Yale (S at Yale; Prof at Singapore), “Mixed Constitutions: Comparative Modalities of Democratic Cohabitation with Public Religion”

Patrick Yingling (Law Clerk), “Conventional and Unconventional Corruption in Post-Revolution Egypt”


Panel II-4 – Room 385

Regulatory Law

Bede Opata, University of Nigeria, “Looking Towards Europe: Regulation of Dominance in Nigerian Telecommunications”

Ji Li, Rutgers, “Assessing the Leviathan’s Legal Tool: An Empirical Study of the P.R.C. Laws for Pipeline Protection and Its Effects”

Ruixuan Zhuo , Tulane (S), “A Study of International and American HNS Pollution Legislations and Regulations Calls for Establishing Chinese HNS Pollution Scheme”

Orkun Akseli, Durham, and Anjanette Raymond, Indiana, “The Need for a Protocol to the Cape Town Convention on Matters Specific to Mining, Agricultural and Construction Equipment”

Ying Chen, Indiana University (S), “Renewable Energy Regulation: Comparative Research of the EU and US Renewable Energy Laws and Policies”

Panel Sessions III – Friday, 10:30am-12:00pm

Panel III-1 – Room 375

Multiculturalism, Diversity, Language and Culture

Meital Pinto, Haifa, “Taking Language Rights Seriously”

Antonia Baraggia, Milan, Fordham (S), “Citizenship and Immigration in a multicultural society: a comparative perspective between Europe and USA”

Gashu Semahagn, Post-Doc Fellow, National University of Ireland, “Institutional Accommodation of Cultural Diversity in Sub-Sahara Africa with particular emphasis to Ethiopia’s Ethnic Federal System”

Anthony Kakooza, Illinois (Urbana-Champaign) (S), “Where to Draw the Line: Defining Ownership of Rights in Traditional Cultural Expressions”


Panel III-2 – Courtroom

New Constitutions and New Constitutional States

Aparna Polavarapu, University of South Carolina, “Breathing Life into New Constitutions: Third-Party Public Interest Standing as a

Jujhar S. Dhanda, HLS (S), “Scottish Independence, The British Constitution and Worlds of Welfare Capitalism: Is the Scottish National Party’s draft constitution fair and balanced?”

Panel III-3 – Room 245

EU Law

Ivan Sammut, University of Malta, “Legal Engineering at the Services of European Private Law”

Maciej Hulicki, Jagiellonian University (S), “Comparing Private antitrust enforcement – what can Europe learn from the US system?”

Angelique Devaux, Indiana (S), “The European Regulations on Succession of July 2012: A Path Towards the End of the Succession Conflicts of Law in Europe, or Not?”

E Gokhan Tolay, “Distribution Intermediaries and Goodwill Indemnity: The European Approach as a Framework for American Intermediaries”


Panel III-4 – Room 385

Bankruptcy and Insolvency; Debtor-Creditor; Tax

Zhizhou Wang, Wisconsin (S), “Keeping your home in bankruptcy: a comparative study between the American and the Taiwanese law on how the consumer debtor may retain their home in bankruptcy”

Akshaya Kamalnath, Researcher, Rosky Legal Education, “Cross-Border Insolvency Protocols: A Success Story?”

Luana F. Joppert Swensson, Max Weber Fellow, European University Institute, “The New Empressa Individual de Responsabildad in the Brazilian Legal System: Creditor Protection in a Comparative Perspective.”

Limor Riza, Carmel Academic Center School of Law, “The Hybrid Norms of International Taxation”

Plenary – Moderator Professor Frank Emmert

Sahar Aziz, Texas Wesleyan University School of Law

Islam Chiha, Alexandria University Faculty of Law

Mohamed ’Arafa, Alexandria University Faculty of Law, Indiana University McKinney School of Law

Mohamed Alaa, Cairo University and American University School of Public Affairs


Panel Sessions IV – Friday, 1:30-3:00pm

Panel IV-1 – Room 375

Corporate Law, Finance and Economic Development

Narun Popattanachai, Columbia (S), “Rethinking the Role of Law in Finance: A Comparative Analysis of Financial Law Reform in and the Effects of International Financial Crises on Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand”

Alan Koh, Boston University (S), “Appraising Japan’s Appraisal Remedy”

Livia Ventura, Temple (S), “The Use of Asset Partitioning in Business Law: a Comparative Overview”

Haitian Lu and Mark Williams, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, “Expanding Secured Credit Firms in China: Is the Floating Charge an Appropriate Transplant?”

Chen Zao, Washington University School of Law, “The Interpretation of ‘Public Use’ in the United States and China and its Relation to Economic Development”

Panel IV-2 – Courtroom

Health, Family and other Social Issues

Bianca Buechner, Indiana (S), “Brüstle and Shirley – Two Cases, different approaches, one common sense: The First Step towards an International Harmonized Embryonic Stem Cell Research Policy”

Andrea Boggio, Bryant University, “Comparing legal cultures in four welfare states: the case of asbestos compensation”

Ahmed Eldakak, Alexandria University, University – St. Louis School of Law (Prof at Alexandria, SJD at Washington), “National Exhaustion as a Tool to Improve Access to Medicine

Margaret Ryznar, Indiana, “Two Direct Rights of Action”

Daniel Ghezelbash, Sydney (S), Visiting Researcher, HLS, “Understanding Contemporary Legal Transplants: What comparative lawyers can learn from the Public Policy Scholarship on Policy Transfers”


Panel IV-3 – Room 245

Method in Comparative Constitutional Law

Zhou Han Ru, University of Montreal, “Using Comparative Constitutional Common Law”

Oran Doyle, Trinity College, “The Irish Courts’ Use of Comparative Material in Constitutional Cases”

Michael Phillis, ANU (S), “The Uses of Values and Culture in Comparative Public Law”

JoAnne Sweeny, Louis Brandeis School of Law, “Child Pornography, Sexting and Freedom of Expression in the United States and United Kingdom”

Ioanna Toukochoriti, Harvard, “Should we protect Hate Speech? The Divide Between France/Europe-U.S.A.”

Panel IV-4 – Room 385

Issues in Human and Animal Rights

Engy Abdelkader, Pennsylvania (S), “Animal Protection Theory in Islamic Jurisprudence: A Comparative Approach”

Yvonne Dutton, Indiana, “Monitoring and Enforcing Compliance with Human Rights Treaties: An Examination of State Reporting Behaviour”

Yvonne Dutton, Indiana, “Monitoring and Enforcing Compliance with Human Rights Treaties: An Examination of State Reporting Behaviour”

Rosmy Joan, Jindal (S), Euthanasia – Good Death or Not?


Panel Sessions V – Friday, 3:30-5:00pm

Panel V-1 – Room 375

Issues in Comparative and Transnational Criminal Law

Briana Lynn Rosenbaum, Stanford (Fellow), “Substantive Reasonableness Review: Finding a Model for Appellate Review of Sentencing Discretion”

Sarah Shirazyan (S), “The Shrinking Alternatives to Incarceration: A Closer Look at Community Service Practice in Armenia”

Shawn Boyne, Indiana, “Diverging Paths to Efficiency: Pre-Trial Practices in the US and Germany”

Neha Jain, Minnesota, “Individual Responsibility for Mass Atrocity: In Search of a Concept of Preparation”

Matthew H. Charity, Western New England University, “Atrocity Crime Franchises: Effecting an Atrocity Policy One Step Removed”

Panel V-2 – Courtroom

Comparative Law: Critical Dimensions

Panthip Pruksacholavit, Washington University (S), “Intersectional Discrimination in Employment”

Holning Lau, University of North Carolina School of Law, “The Language of Westernization in Legal Commentary”

Rajeev Kadambi, Brown (S), “The Intersectional Constitution of the Duty to Provide Support: Examining the Indian Construction of Legal Capacity with Support for Persons with Disabilities”

Hannah Brenner, Michigan State, “What We Learned from Dominique Strauss Kahn and Moshe Katsav about Rape, Politics and Power in the 21st Century”


Panel V-3 – Room 245

Constitutional Theory in Comparative Perspective

Ozan Varol, Lewis and Clark Law, “The Military as the Guardian of Constitutional Democracy”

David Landau , Florida State University, “State Constitutionalism and the Myth of American Exceptionalism”

Yaniv Roznai, LSE (S), “Implicit Limits Upon the Constitutional Amendment Power”

Richard Albert , Boston College, “Is the United States Constitution Unamendable?”

Thomaz Pereira, Yale (S), “Entrenchment and Constitutional Politics: Interpreting Eternity Clauses”

Panel V-4 – Room 385

Topics in Comparative Public Law

Fritz Siregar, UNSW (S), “How Indonesia Constitutional Court has Changed Indonesia’s Constitutional Balance”

Vanessa MacDonnell, Ottawa, “The Protective Function and the ‘Right to Security’”

Mark Toufayan, Ottawa, “Restructuring the State in “Quebec administrative law”: Nationalism, Colonialism and the Reciprocal Influences of French, American and Québécois Legal Thought”

Scott Stephenson, Yale (S), “The Effect of Constitutional Structures on Rights Reform: Australia and the New Commonwealth Model of Constitutionalism”

Kirsten Nussbaumer, Saint Louis, “Comparative Federalism: Switzerland, Australia, U.S.”

 

The following two tabs change content below.
Provocate helps find local solutions for global problems by publishing original articles, connecting community initiatives, & organizing thought-provoking events.
About Provocate
Provocate helps find local solutions for global problems by publishing original articles, connecting community initiatives, & organizing thought-provoking events.

View all post by Provocate »